Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This policy was last modified in October 2010

This privacy policy sets out how we will process and use any personal data that you provide to us, or that we may collect as a result of visiting our website Please read the following information to understand our practices with regards to your personal data and how we will treat it. We at Tvoop commit ourselves to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website.

  1. What information do we collect?

    We may collect and process the following data about you:

      • Any information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes provided information at the time of registering to use our site, posting material, requesting further services or subscribing to any service offered by us on the site. We might also request further information and if you should report a problem with our site.
      • Any correspondence if you should contact us.
      • Details of the resources you access and of your visits to our site.
      • Details of transactions you may carry out through our site and of the completion of your orders.

When registering and/or broadcasting and/or viewing on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information and other personal information.
We may collect information about your computer; this is statistical data concerning your browsing actions and does not identify you individually. This information includes your IP address where available, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report collective information to our advertisers.
We may also collect information about your general internet usage using cookie files stored on the hard drive of all computers. The cookies contain valuable information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. In collecting this information we are able to improve our site and deliver a better and more personalized service.
You can refuse to accept cookies but note that in doing this you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. You can do this by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting. Our advertisers may also use cookies but please note that we have no control over this.

  1. What do we use your information for?

    Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

      • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
      • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).
      • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
      • To process transactions your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      • To send periodic emails The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

  2. How do we protect your information?

    We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.


  3. Do we use cookies?

    Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers’ hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information). We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, and keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.


  4. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


  5. Third Party Websites: Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include links or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

  6. International Privacy: Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, Tvoop may transfer Personal Information to the United States and processes it there.

  7. California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance: Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

  8. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance: We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

  9. Online Privacy Policy Only: This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

  10. Your Consent: By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

  11. Changes to our Privacy Policy: If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

  12. Contacting Us: If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.tvoop.com 
19528 Ventura Blvd., Ste 121 
Tarzana, California 91356 
USA 
e-mail: tvoop@tvoop.com